TABLE 2.

Change in TB Notifications Following an Active Case-Finding Intervention in 15 LGAs Across 6 States in Southern Nigeria

LGAPopulationAverage No. of TB Notified per Quarter per LGA Before InterventionAverage No. of TB Notified per Quarter per LGA During Intervention% Increase in No. of TB Notified
(Quarter 1 2014–Quarter 2 2017)(Quarter 3 2017– Quarter 3 2020)
Warri North186,918413225.5
Burutu285,531612100.0
Ekeremor359,499112190.9
Southern Ijaw429,135523360.0
Patani92,521210400.0
Brass245,536824200.0
Total1,599,140617183.3
(Quarter 1 2015– Quarter 4 2018)(Quarter 1 2019– Quarter 3 2020)
Anambra East206,15572066.7
Anambra West226,688222100.0
Ayamelum214,289112662.5
Ovia North East210,03461362.5
Etsako Central127,402515400.0
Bonny311,045912100.0
Ogu-Bolu108,92126500.0
Opobo Nkolo221,124933266.7
Ilaje401,63221244.3
Total2,027,290819137.5
  • Abbreviations: LGA, local government area.