TABLE 2.

Average Time Spent on Each Type of Postabortion Complication by Health Worker Category

Time Spent (minutes) per Complication
Health WorkerIncomplete AbortionShockSepsisLacerationUterine PerforationAll Complications
Obstetrician/gynecologist11.3190.047.541.3130.026.1
Anesthesiologist0.00.03.37.520.09.7
Anesthetist11.316.713.335.0102.542.7
Anesthetist assistant10.015.010.030.0100.038.0
Doctor/medical officer30.0133.896.353.8120.042.6
Assistant medical officer26.310.03.33.85.023.2
Clinical officer30.62.524.03.85.028.5
Registered nurse/principal enrolled nurse23.694.0123.566.325.839.3
Enrolled nurse (nurse midwife)101.541.339.266.331.351.6
Medical attendant25.320.055.320.086.724.1
Laboratory technician22.512.616.413.835.019.0
Laboratory assistant10.038.826.710.010.012.4
Sonographer14.531.310.85.0102.012.4
Pharmacist11.313.322.518.875.07.7
Drug dispenser8.823.36.313.826.38.4