TABLE 2.

Modern Contraceptive Use Among All Women, Women in Union, and Unmarried Sexually Active Women, PMA2020 Survey Rounds 3 and 4

Percentage UsingRound 3Round 4
March–May 2016November 2016–January 2017
All Women (N=3261)Women in Union (n=2239)Unmarried Sexually Active Women (n=218)All Women (N=3196)Women in Union (n=2220)Unmarried Sexually Active Women (n=226)
Any method22.825.543.522.925.541.6
Any modern method21.524.241.222.024.538.8
IUD0.40.50.00.70.90.5
Implants9.210.912.89.911.87.1
IM-injectables6.07.55.94.85.78.1
SC-injectables1.11.30.32.02.51.0
Pills2.42.84.72.52.85.0
Male condoms2.31.017.11.90.816.4
Other modern method0.20.20.30.20.10.6
  • Abbreviations: IM, intramuscular; IUD, intrauterine device; PMA2020, Performance Monitoring and Accountability 2020; SC, subcutaneous.